MARCIA S. KRIEGER, District Judge.
[…] It is undisputed that Cemex obtained operating permits issued pursuant to Title V. The Government does not contend that Cemex has violated the emissions standards set forth in those permits. Rather, as the Court noted in its order
Title V of the CAA states that "it shall be unlawful for any person to violate any requirement of a permit issued under this subchapter [Title V], or to operate [a regulated source] ... except in compliance with a permit issued by a permitting authority under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a). This provision also states that "Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter the applicable requirements of this chapter that a permit be obtained before construction or modification." Id. This language is unambiguous.